ISO/IEC 27090 Is Here: The New AI Security Standard Explained

AI News · AI Security · 21 October 2026

ISO/IEC 27090 was published on 14 October 2026. It sets out how AI systems get attacked, from poisoned training data to prompt injection, and the controls to detect and mitigate each threat across the AI life cycle.

StandardISO/IEC 27090:2026, Cybersecurity, Artificial intelligence (AI), Addressing security threats and compromises to AI systems
Published14 October 2026, Edition 1, by ISO and IEC
TypeGuidance, not a certifiable management system standard

Why it matters

Most organizations already secure AI with the controls they use for any other system: access control, patching, logging. Those still matter, and the standard is clear that AI security starts with the fundamentals. But AI systems can also be attacked through the data they learn from, the instructions they read, and the answers they give. Those threats need controls that traditional security programs weren’t designed to provide.

The 9 categories of AI compromise

Clause 6 of the standard covers nine categories. Here they are, with a plain-language summary of each in my own words:

ClauseAttackIn plain language
6.2Data poisoningManipulated data slipped into what a model learns from, so it makes mistakes or hides a backdoor
6.3EvasionInputs crafted to fool a model, such as a slightly altered input that slips past an AI filter
6.4Membership inferenceWorking out whether a specific person’s data was used to train a model
6.5Model exfiltrationStealing a model, or copying its behavior, without authorization
6.6Model inversionReconstructing sensitive training data from a model’s outputs
6.7Direct model poisoningTampering with the model itself rather than its data
6.8Sensitive model outputA model revealing confidential or personal information in its answers
6.9Prompt injectionHidden or malicious instructions that hijack what an AI assistant does
6.10Output containing injection attacksAI output that carries an attack into another system, such as code or commands

Where it fits with 27001 and 42001

StandardFocusCertifiable?
ISO/IEC 27001Information security management systemYes
ISO/IEC 42001AI management systemYes
ISO/IEC 27090Security threats specific to AI systemsNo, guidance

Clause 5 of the standard grounds AI security in fundamentals you may already have: an AI governance programme, zero trust principles, secure software engineering, supply chain management, threat modelling, and red teaming.

What to do now

  1. Update your AI risk assessments so they cover AI-specific threats, not just traditional cybersecurity risks. Risk assessment is Step 5 of my 8 steps to build an AI governance program.
  2. Start with your AI inventory. You can’t assess threats to AI systems you don’t know about. The free AI System Inventory Template is a practical starting point.
  3. Ask your AI vendors how they defend against prompt injection, data poisoning, and sensitive data leakage, and ask for evidence, not just assurances.
  4. Review where AI connects to other systems. The more an AI tool can read and do, the more prompt injection and output injection matter.

AI Attacks Explained: the series. I’m breaking down each of the nine attacks, one episode at a time.

  1. Data poisoning (Clause 6.2)
  2. Evasion (Clause 6.3), coming soon
  3. Membership inference (Clause 6.4), coming soon
  4. Model exfiltration (Clause 6.5), coming soon
  5. Model inversion (Clause 6.6), coming soon
  6. Direct model poisoning (Clause 6.7), coming soon
  7. Sensitive model output (Clause 6.8), coming soon
  8. Prompt injection (Clause 6.9), coming soon
  9. Output containing injection attacks (Clause 6.10), coming soon

Subscribe on YouTube to follow along.

NH
Nabiha Sofia Herradi LL.B. · CISM · CISA · CIPP/E · CIPP/US · CMMC-CCP Founder of AI GRC Advisory and CyberDSC · YouTube @aigrcadvisory

This is my summary of ISO/IEC 27090:2026. For the full guidance, obtain the standard from ISO. General education, not legal advice.